For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO57942

A Home Guard sentry post was located on the southern rampart of Warbstow Bury hillfort.

Parish:Warbstow, North Cornwall, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO86: Warbstow Bury camp

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

During the Second World War a sentry post for the Home Guard was located on the southern rampart of Warbstow Bury hillfort; it was manned each night by two people. One was armed with a tommy gun and there was also a machine at the site. The lookout could see search lights as far away as South Wales (1). One sentry box is visible in a photograph from the period shown to English Heritage by local resident George Rundle; the photograph shows a wooden and corrugated tin hut built into a hollow in the stone and earth rampart. English Heritage officers were informed that here had been a second post on the north side of the hillfort which looked towards Carnworthy Water (2).

Edwards, Z, 2014, Warbstow Bury, Warbstow, Cornwall: Archaeological Survey Report (Cornwall Event Report). SCO26001.

<1> Pers. Comm., George Rundle, Warbstow resident, December 2013 (Personal communication). SCO25106.

<2> Pers. Comm., Ann Preston-Jones, HARPO, English Heritage, 2013 (Personal communication). SCO25106.