For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO58146

The station building at Saltash was built in the late C19.

Parish:Saltash, Caradon, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: LOWER FORE STREET, SALTASH

• Heritage at Risk (Local): Vic Robinson, Senior Development Officer, Cornwall Council

Full description

Saltash Station was opened on 4th May 1859 but the main station building station was rebuilt in 1880; at that point all of the original CR structures were removed. Further extensions to the platforms and buildings took place in 1906. The station was unstaffed by 1971 (1,2).

The Cornwall Railway became part of the Great Western Railway in 1889, and the platforms were extended in 1906. The north east end of the station building was probably also built at this time, as it is only first shown on its current footprint on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1914 (3). The station building of 1880/1906 is now closed although the station continues to operate in 2015. Given it's proximity to Brunel's Royal Albert Bridge, Saltash station has seen three royal visits: the first in 1859 when Prince Albert opened the bridge; the second in 1950 when King George VI, the then Princess Elizabeth and Princess Margaret visited; and the final in 1959 when Queen Elizabeth attended the centenary celebrations for the bridge.
Located on the ‘up’ platform, the single-storey building is constructed of brick with slate roofs and stucco walls. It has a symmetrical five-bay front and the central entrance has the cast-iron brackets of a former hood. There are flanking recessed bays to both sides. To the left (north-east) a further two bays are also recessed. The elevations have moulded banding at higher level, incorporating moulded stone dressings to the segmental-arched openings. The windows are timber sashes with stone cills. There are two brick ridge stack to the main block and a further stack to the north bay (4).

(4) Historic England (Designation) Reject at Initial Assessment Report, 22 September 2015. Application Name: Saltash Railway Station Building, Number: 1427022

<1> Stengelhofen, J, 1988, Cornwall's Railway Heritage, 45 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4486.

<2> Oakley, M, 2009, Cornwall Railway Stations, 121-3 (Bibliographic reference). SCO21068.