For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TRANNACK CROSS - Medieval cross

Summary

A wheel-headed wayside cross head found at Trannack now mounted on the churchyard wall next to the west gate.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 69831: CROSS AT APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES WEST OF SOUTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ST CREDAN
  • Scheduled Monument 29211: WAYSIDE CROSS-HEAD IN SANCREED CHURCHYARD ON CHURCHYARD WALL BY WEST GATE
  • Conservation Area: SANCREED CHURCHTOWN

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 4
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 106422
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 41

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

The cross standing on the churchyard wall on the north side of the west gate, was found at Trannack. It is 1ft 10in (0.56m) high, 2ft 1in (0.64m) wide and 9in (0.23m) thick. On the wheel-head is an equal arm cross in relief, the same on both sides. The lower quarter of the cross is missing and the cross is cemented to the wall (b1, b2, b3).
The wayside cross head, which is Listed Grade II, survives as a round, wheel-head mounted on the boundary wall of the churchyard by the west entrance. The overall height of the monument is 0.43m. The principal faces are orientated east-west. The head measures 0.43m high by 0.64m wide and is 0.2m thick. Both principal faces bear a relief equal limbed cross with slightly splayed ends to the limbs. There is a fracture across the lower part of the head, and most of the lower limb is missing. This cross head was found by the vicar of Sancreed, the Rev Basset Rogers, in 1887, in a ditch on Trannack estate, 1.25km north of Sancreed church. The occupier of the farm was about to use it as building stone for a hedge, but allowed the vicar to remove the cross head. It was re-erected in the churchyard wall, by the west entrance to the churchyard, in its present location. It is not known exactly where the cross was originally sited, but it is believed that it marked a route from Trannack to the church at Sancreed. (b4). The monument was included in the Schedule on 27/10/1967 and the scheduling was affirmed on 12/11/1996.

Site history:
2: 1967. SAUNDERS / DOE