For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO61393

• Conservation Area: LOOE

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Possible location of a Bronze Age barrow, now lost, location inferred from documentary source.

Jonathan Couch, discussing barrows, refers to a 'place of sepulture' discovered in 1839 when building a road at Shutta: 'at the corner leading down by the water towards the more modern town of East Looe'. It was recorded as being commemorated by an inscription on a rock said to have been 'left', and so was possibly associated with the cremation burials, possibly a cist cover.

<1> Couch, J, 1846, An account of some ancient barrows in the parish of Pelynt, and of the remains found on opening them, p33-37 (Article in Serial). SCO25133.