For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO61395

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• FINDSPOT (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Very approximate location of Romano British cremation urn discovered in 1840.

Jonathan Couch records in his personal journal for 1840:

'…new roads process from Shuta, one along the side of the river, the other up the slope of the hill to St. Martin's. On the ascent of the latter, just above Shuta, was found a very coarse brown urn, rudely made, about 10 inches high, and clumisly marked around the mouth, the orrifice being downward and covering several fragments of bone that had been burnt. There is little doubt of their being Roman, but no coins were found. Close to the spot where the urn was found is a rock containing numerous specimens of bivalve shells: most like Terebratula. Near it is a rock composed of lime with some magnesia in it'.

<1> Couch, J, 1840, Personal notes (Booklet). SCO28603.