For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO61688
Name:UPTON TOWANS - C19 nitric acid factory

Parish:Gwinear Gwithian, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• FACTORY (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Ruined building remians of C19 nitric acid factory. This building was the main component in the nitric acid works. It is a roofless structure on the sourthern edge of the National Explosives works site. It survives as a long red brick building measuring approximately 64m long, 11m wide and 4m high. The space within the structure is relatively undifferentiated apart from a partition wall located 11m from the north-eastern end of the building.
Within the interior is a brick surface, the bricks making up the floor of the building being stamped with the words 'OBSIDIANITE ACID PROOF BRICKS'. A partially exposed sub-floor flue/channel runs along the inside of the western wall being 0.6m away from it. It measures 0.5m deep, 0.5m wide and is square in profile. It is probable that this flue/channel is connected to the flue which runs between the factory and the chimney site.
Two additional window openings have been recorded along with a series of 14 iron brackets which were mounted along the upper part of the wall. It has been suggested these may have once held guttering. A series of slots and small openings were also identified along the bottom of the western elevation (1).

<1> Jones, A, 1998, Upton and Gwithian Towans - Structural Recording Work (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1346.