For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62305

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BREWHOUSE (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

A structure measuring approximately 8ft x 15ft in plan within the Henrician castle appears on Norden's plan of 1610. In 1715 the King's Engineer Lilly surveyed the castle and identified the structure as the 'King's brewhouse'. It is divided into two parts, the greater probably being where the brewing took place and the lesser, possibly a lean-to over a well. The brewhouse is shown in 3/4 view on a plan of 1764.

The feature is last shown on Durnford's plan of 1793 and after the Revolutionary war with France a well is shown in the same spot on a plan of 1821. Repair schedulesdrawn up in 1830 record the well as the 'Garrison Well' and that it was covered by a wooden roof supporting a windlass and that it required 11 fathoms and 2 1/2 inches of rope and a bucket.

In 1866 it is described as a 'draw well'. The well is an essential component of a brewhouse, making it the earliest water supply on the site within the castle. Today the well is capped with concrete and a manhold covered by an iron grille (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site A3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.