For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62307
Name:PENDENNIS - C18 stables

Summary

A single storey building, rectangular in plan with pitched roof is first shown in Durnford's survey of 1790 in which it is annotated 'stables in repair'. From Durnford's plan it would appear that one of the embrasures of the chemise was blocked to create the back wall of this building.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• STABLE (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Schedules of repairs prepared by the Ordnance storekeeper in 1830 describe repairs to the upright slating of the walls which were to be pointed in blue pointing mortar and to the slating of the roof which was also pointed with mortar.

By the survey of 1866 it was called 'coach house No 2'. A small enclosure (possibly a yard for a horse) is shown at the south west end. The buidling still appears on the 1910 Ordnance Survey map, unlabelled, and by the time the War Department surveyed the site in 1930 it had gone.

Vic Heggie, retired Master Gunner of Pendennis, remarked that there used to be an 'old nag' stabled there with a cart which was used to collect supplies delivered by train from Falmouth Docks station. The building was almost certainly demolished by Her Majesty's Office of Works soon after 1921 to better present the Henrician castle.

No visible sign of the stable survives (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site A5 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.