For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62313
Name:PENDENNIS - C20 fuel store

Summary

A small building is shown just outside of the ditch end of the sally port passage on the 1910 Ordnance Survey mapping. Its position would suggest a control point for access and egress between fort and battery. An Ex-Master Gunner recalls its use as a fuel store after the Second World War.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

A small building is shown just outside of the ditch end of the sally port passage on the 1910 Ordnance Survey mapping. Its position would suggest a control point for access and egress between fort and battery. An Ex-Master Gunner recalls its use as a fuel store after the Second World War (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), Site B2.5 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.