For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62317

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Typologically one would expect to find the drawbridge winding mechanism housed here. An Ordnance plan of 1846 notes that the building over the gateway served as the Barrack Sergeant's quarters. Elevations prepared in 1850 to demonstrate how Pendennis might be remodelled with caponiers in the bastions shows the Barrack Sergeant's Quarters in elevation, with two doors facing the parade and a chimney.

By 1866 it was used as a tailor's shop, which remained its function to the late 1930s.

It seems likely that the present masonry fixed bridge was a result of works dated to around 1849 when the drawbridge was replaced due to its deteriorating condition. At the turn of the century a gas lamp was erected directly opposite the main entrance on the counterscarp and by 1930 a post box had been placed in the winding gear recess to the south of the entrance passage. In 1996 a CCTV camera was positioned on the gate looking down Castle Road. The room over the gate is currently used for storage (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site C1.3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.