For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62318

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• HOUSE (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

A building within Smithwick's bastion appears as early as 1700. It is Lilly who identifies it in his survey of 1715 as the Storekeeper's house. Lilly also shows a well just to the north. By 1752 it had been converted to "barracks for a company". By 1811 the barracks had once again been converted, this time to a soldier's canteen run by a civilian tenant. The canteen is hsown with the well just to the east in plans of 1821. The tenant erected further buildings in his garden without permission in May 1846. In June the canteen function was moved to the soldiers' barracks to the east and its removal is reflected in its scratching out on an Ordnance Survey of 1848 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site D2 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.