For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62325

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• WINDMILL (16th Century to 18th Century - 1540 AD to 1734 AD)

Full description

Lilly shows southward extension of the terreplain providing an elevated platform for a windmill which he describes as "old ruin'd". Unusually the windmill is also shown on a plan of 1700 in oblique view. It is drawn as a cylindrical mill with conical roof and four sails atop a small mound.

The windmill with sails also appears on two engravings. The first is in the British Museum and shows the castle before the Civil War, the second has been amended to depict the detached bastion at Upton's Mount built in 1645.

The mill had disappeared by the time the Buck brothers recorded Pendennis in 1734 almost certainly as a result of Lilly's clearnace of redundant buildings after 1715 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site E1.1 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.