For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62328

Location of a Post Medieval storehouse, known as 'Storehouse B'

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

Location of a Post Medieval storehouse, known as 'Storehouse B'. Documented building activity suggests a date of 1733/4 for this structure. An Ordnance plan of 1752 calls a building in a similar location 'the storehouse'. Ordnance plans of 1811 shows Storehouse B extended to the east linking the building with the gunners' barracks, at this time described as the Storekeeper's House.

The storehouse was subdivided between 1811 and 1821 into 'storehouse and armoury' with a small forge built against the north wall. The armoury appears to have been relocated to Castle House in 1849. On 10 November 1848, as a result of the 'damp state of the Master Gunner's storehouse at Pendennis Castle' the Board of Ordnance approved 'of the arrangement recommended by the CRE…the occupation of the ground floor of the armoury at Pendennis as the Master Gunner's store as a temporary measure…' As it turned out the arrangement was quite long term. On the elaborate Ordnance Survey made in 1866 the block is divided into one quarter artillery store and three quarters barracks store.

The lean-to forge to the rear almost certainly became redundant with the scaling down of the Ordnance Depot and by 1866 it had been extended and converted to: 'womens' washouse; soldiers cookhouse and ablution room', all of which seem entirely inappropriate functions for such a location but which probably ended up there because of the proximity of one of the castle's four wells.

Demolition commenced in 1900 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site E2 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.