For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62329

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BARRACKS (18th Century to Unknown - 1752 AD)

Full description

An anonymous plan of 1762 names a structure first shown by Heath in his plan of 1752 as a 'gunners' barracks' to the east of StorehouseB. It also indicates theat one of the earlier C17 gunners' barracks had been demolished by this time. The building was described as the Storekeeper's house in an Ordnance plan of 1811. In 1849 the storekeeper's house is referred to as 'barrack master's house', when the post of Ordnance Storekeeper was dissolved. The function of the Barack Master's house had by 1866 changed to officer's quarters. The lodgings, with pantry, coalhouse, privy and WC behind probably required very little alteration to serve this new function. Demolition commenced in 1900 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), Site E4 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.