For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62331
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 magazine

Summary

A new powder magazine first appears in an Ordnance Survey plan of 1811 located behind cavalier No. 3. By 1821 it had been renamed 'Magazine No. 4' and now sat within a blast wall.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• MAGAZINE (19th Century to Edwardian - 1810 AD to 1902 AD)

Magazine No. 4 is again shown in a plan of 1828 but by the time of the contour survey in 1846 had been renamed 'No. 1'. Elevations prepared at this time for other purposes show the magazine behind a blast wall with an oculus air hole in the east gable.

Colonel J Oldfield wrote to the Inspector General of Fortifications in 1848 and described 'expense magazine No. 1 - present capacity 250 barrels. Revised capacity 177. Brick with slated roof in good condition with 2ft 6in brick vault'.

The polychromatic Ordnance Survey of 1866 calls the magazine 'No 5' and shows it in detail. It is approached from the south through a gap or door in the blast wall. Rainwater from the magazine roof is collected in a tank at the north end.

The powder magazine was probably demolished between 1900 and 1902 to make way for the new barracks, cookhouse and bathhouse.

During excavations for a new car park behind the barracks in 1996 the Cornwall Archaeological Unit identified the footings of the powder magazine (1).