For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62332
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 magazine

Summary

An Ordnance plan of 1811 shows a number of small buildings and a shot yard clustered behind the cavaliers of the land curtain, probably constructed during the war. The shed is identified on plans accompanying the Ordnance Storekeeper's returns of 1821 as 'a temporary magazine'. Presumably the 'temporary magazine', accommodated the overspill from the old magazine behind Ravelin Battery until the new magazine was completed. This would explain its later re-desingation as 'wad shed' for the storage of wads (rammed into the gun barrels after loading to secure the ball).

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• MAGAZINE (19th Century to Unknown - 1811 AD)

In 1827 the Commanding Engineer was instructed to inspect 'some wad sheds and other wooden buildings which have had some repair but appear in bad order'. Following the inspection he proposed their demolition. The removal went ahead except for the wad shed which the Board permitted the Deputy Storekeeper 'to retain (for use)…by him as a stable'.

The colouring of these buildings on an Ordnance Plan of 1828 indicates that they were of wooden construction. By the time of the 1848 contour survey the structures had disappeared (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), Site E7 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.