For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62335
Name:PENDENNIS - C20 cookhouse and baths

Summary

In 1902 a 'cookhouse and baths' for a company of artillery were completed against Curtain No 1 necessitating the shortening and resloping of the two closest cavaliers and demolition of the soldiers urinals and probably magazine No. 5.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

The building was of the same architectural style as the Army Service Corps stores with granite quoins and dressings and 'shellit' walling with a 4in brick lining and cross wall. It contained a cookhouse with food preparation benches and 'Deane's Combined Cooking Apparatus', with adjacent coal store, lit and ventilated naturally by windows and opening ridge lights. A verandah supported on cast iron columns linked the cookhouse to two other rooms to the east, one containing an NCOs bath and the other, two baths for other ranks. Water was heated by the cookhouse range and stored in a hot water cylinder.

Inserts in the Fort Record Book for Half Moon Battery dated 1941 describe the cookhouse as 'having a range fuelled by coal, a larder with good flyproofing and a mop and plate rack for washing dishes and dry cloths', also that year the bathhouse became the gas cleansing centre under Passive Air Defence Regulations. The baths are described in 1943 as 'of extremely antique design…(but) with excellent shower baths'.

The building was demolished by the Ministry of Works in 1957.

During excavations for new car parking in 1996, the contractor discovered the remains of the cookhouse and bathhouse footings and drain which were recorded by the Cornwall Archaeological Unit (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site E11 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.