For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62343

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• HOSPITAL (19th Century to Unknown - 1804 AD)

Full description

A hospital was constructed on this site in 1804. The purpose was primarily to keep soldiers suffering from cholera, prevalent in those returning from the war with France, isolated from the garrison. In a return of 1806 it is described as a wood and stone building almost certainly meaning that it was timber framed and weatherboarded with stone chimneys. By plans of 1821 it is depicted with an adjacent garden.

By the early 1830s the building was a ruin. The accounts prepared by the Deputy Storekeeper of the 1830s gives information about the materials and internal arrangements of the hospital. They describe a slate roofed building of at least five rooms, each with a grate and closet. Some rooms had pin rails.

No trace of the hospital survives its materials probably having been salvaged for soldiers dwellings in the 1830s (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site S3.1 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.