For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62345
Name:PENDENNIS - C16 parade ground

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

Norden's plan of 1600 suggests that the parade within Ivy's enceinte was divided into six large plots seperated by wide paths. His view of 1611 shows the northnmost four zones occupied by soldiers barracks and gardens whilst the area immediately to the north of the Henrician keep remained free of buildings probably to serve as a parade ground. There is a suggestion of a row of targets on the plan in which case the open area may have been for musket drill and archery practice as well as parades.

A plan of 1700 shows that the developments within the plots had begun to stray over the early C17 boundaries. Lilly's plan of 1715 annotates most of the soldiers barracks as ruins. The soldiers barracks are arranged about an informal crossroads with a well and windmill acting as a focus at the north end. A drill square with the remains of a courtyard building at its south eastern corner is delineated. Three buildings though had grown out of the sprawl to serve as gunner's barracks with adjacent gardens. These survived until the early C19. Four hut barracks were built on the site of the C17 soldiers' barracks in 1804 to house the garrison which had grown in response to the threat of French invasion. Between 1821 and 1827 these too were dismantled.

With the removal of the temporary barracks, the Board instituted a policy designed to keep the parade clear of clutter to allow it to perform its primary function of a platform upon which the troops could parade.

In 1850, the Board acceded to a request 'from troops to use certain ground within Pendennis Castle, for drill and recreation at cricket, quoits etc' on the condition that 'no danger…be apprehended to the magazine from that arrangement'.

During the First World War the parade ground became a platform for a small camp of at least thirteen temporary corrugated iron barrack huts. These were cleared away after 1918.

Today the parade remains clear of buildings (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), Site F1 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.