For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62347
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 barracks

Summary

An Ordnance plan of 1811 shows four E-shaped buildings on the parade labelled 'Property of the Barrack Department'. By June 1821 these had been sold to the Seamans' Mission in Falmouth where they were re-erected. One of the barracks remained, by this time called 'the new barracks'.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BARRACKS (19th Century - 1811 AD to 1828 AD)

In 1827 the Board of Ordnance requested the demolition of 'a range of temporary barracks within Pendennis Castle which are out of repair and uninhabitable and which it is recommended should be taken down and the material sold'. The Quartermaster General wrote to the Secretary of the Board of Ordnance to notify them that the Commander in Chief of the Army had no objections 'to the proposal for taking down the old temporary barracks at Pendennis Castle for one captain, four subalterns, 44 rank and file which is represented as being in a very dilapidated and ruinous state and not worth repairing'. By April 1828 the remaining range had disappeared.

A memorandum from the Commanding Engineer for the Western District dated 1846 provides detail as to the construction of the temporary barracks: 'what is now soldiers barracks, was formerly part of the officers barracks at a time when there was large wooden barracks within the enceinte of the castle; these barracks were taken down and sold about the year 1825' (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), Site F3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.