For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62348
Name:PENDENNIS - World War One camp

Summary

Photographs taken from the keep during the First World War show a hutted camp occupying the parade ground between the Royal Artillery Barracks and the Militia Offices. At least 13 huts can be seen, all now removed.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• ARMY CAMP (World War One - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full description

Photographs taken from the keep during the First World War show a hutted camp occupying the parade ground between the Royal Artillery Barracks and the Militia Offices. At least 13 huts can be seen, all now removed, mainly of corrugated iron: one wooden hut with an iron roof can be seen to the west of the main drive. All had timber double hung vertical sliding sashes or casements. Wide cobble lined gutters along the sides of the central drive can be seen encompassing some of the huts and these may well have inspired and later been incorporated into the present gutters flanking the central road (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), Site F4 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.