For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62349

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BASTION (16th Century to Unknown - 1558 AD)

Full description

The north-east bastion of the Elizabethan enceinte, known as Carrick Mount Bastion, is depicted by Norden in a plan of 1600 containing what appears to be a slightly elevated battery, called a cavalier, facing west along the ditch. Elevation of the flanking ordnance may have been made necessary by the steep decline of the ditch to the west. It is thought unlikely that what Norden shows as a 'demi-orillon' which would have reduced the command of the flankers. A drawing of 1700 thought to be an accurate survey of the castle shows no sign of this feature.

Lilly in his survey of 1715 is the first to call the bulwark Carrick Mount Bastion. He shows a continuous terreplain within, which may have been elevated during the Civil War to the height of the cavalier (thus explaining the disappearance of the latter) to increase the strength of the land front. Lilly records its armament as two 6-pdrs, a minion and a demi-culverin. An anonymous oblique plan of 1762 indicates three externally splayed embrasures in the west flank, one in the east face and another in the south flank (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site G1.1 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.