For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62350

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BASTION (19th Century to Unknown - 1803 AD)

Full description

In 1803/4 a cavalier, known as Cavalier No. 4, approached by a ramp, was placed behind the north face of Carrick Mount Bastion. It is shown on plans of 1811 and labelled 'D' with three field guns srawn diagrammatically en barbette. Elsewhere the 1811 plan indicates that the embrasures in the west flank were reduced to two. Plans of June 1821 show three embrasures in the parapet of the cavalier and these once again appear on an Ordnance drawing of 1828 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), Site G1.2 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.