For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62351
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 gun emplacement

Summary

In 1853 the local engineer Richard Nelson sent a proposal for the alteration of the salient of the bastion to mount a 56-pdr gun on a dwarf traversing platform, which scheme had been first suggested by the Commanding Royal Engineer in 1846. In 1853 the pivots and racers for the emplacement were ordered. Construction probably proceeded in 1854.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

The work involved taking down the retaining wall of the parapet 'so as to admit of the platform being traversed to the extent of the arc shown by the rear racer…The pivot and racer stones to be of granite, plan worked on exposed parts and half plain on beds and joints. The under pivot stones to be of limestone and the whole to be set in a foundation of rubble masonry built with Aberthaw lime mortar'.

The alteration is clearly shown on the 1866 Ordnance Survey plan which places a side arms shed 'No 7' behind the platform. This plan also shows the cavalier serving as a platform for a flagstaff held by guy wires. The remaining platforms in the bastion are depicted as paved with stone behind open embrasures (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site G1.3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.