For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62357
Name:PENDENNIS - C17 stables

Summary

A 100ft long range of buildings opposite curtain No. 2 is shown on a drawing made in 1700. The structure was almost certainly a wooden stable. Christian Lilly in 1715 calls it the 'Governours stable', and shows it divided into two parts - possibly feed store and stables. Two garden plots are shown to the west.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• STABLE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1779 AD)

It is referred to on Colonel Joseph Heath's drawing of 1752 as 'old barn' and may by then have been reaching the end of its useful life. It appears in three quarter view on an anonymous plan of 1762. The building was probably demolished to enable the construction of the soldiers' barracks in 1779 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site H2 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.