For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62358

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BARRACKS (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Lilly identifies a number of buildings on the eastern side of the parade as Gunners' Barracks, all of which probably date to the Civil War occupation. One gunners' barracks is shown close to the 'governours stable' with its own garden plots. An excellent, oblique view of 1752 shows a new Gunners' Barracks beside a new storehouse opposite the landward curtain. The arrival of this new building may well explain the disappearance of the old Gunners' Barracks from plans at this time (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site H3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.