For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62367

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BATTERY (18th Century to Unknown - 1752 AD)

Full description

Ordnance plans of 1752 describe the armament mounted on the curtain as nine 6-pdrs. An unsigned plan of 1762 calls it 'Nine gun battery' and depicts the parapet pierced by nine externally splayed embrasures. These are shown on subsequent plans, but no armament is specifically mentioned in connection with the curtain.

A plan of 1828 calls it 'Saluting Curtain', suggesting that the battery by then only served a ceremonial role. In this year the Board approved a proposal to erect a flagstaff on the Saluting Battery. In 1846 Colonel Sir George Hoste considered re-arming the east face at the castle with 19 heavy guns, however, guns were only ever emplaced in the salients.

The 1866 Ordnance Survey calls the parapet 'curtain No 3' and shows a continuous stone platform behind with banquettes behind each merlon.

The Saluting Battery survives in almost perfect condition perhaps owing its upkeep to the ceremonial function it had taken on. It is the only substanitally unaltered piece of Lilly's work to survive at Falmouth (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site K1.2 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.