For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62368
Name:PENDENNIS - C20 depression range finder cell

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

A depression range finder built into the curtain is first shown on the Ordnance Survey plan of 1910. It is similar to another cell built in one of the embrasures of Ravelin Battery which first appears on plans at the same time. The Falmouth Fortress Defence Scheme of 1911, however, mentions that only one Mk II depression range finder was available for use.

The cells continued to be maintained through the two world wars to augment the position finders emplaced elsewhere. According to Pendennis' wartime Master Gunner, each depression range finder cell was equipped with six Leclanche batteries providing power to illuminate the cross hairs of the optical devices at night (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site K1.3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.