For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62369
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 train shed

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

The field train shed was built in 1805. It was a 100ft long masonry structure with hipped slate roof incorporating roof lights. It is shown on Ordnance plans of 1811 on a ground platform formed by cutting into the parade and filling an area behind Nine Gun Battery. Elevations of the shed made in the 1840s suggest the east wall was pierced by 14 vertical loops or air vents. The building comprised a wide pair of doors at each end and a road through the centre with space for the contents either side.

In 1853 the Pendennis Barrack Master was reprimanded for allowing the external painting of the shed without an order from the Board of Ordnance.

By 1866 a side arms shed 'No 8' had sprouted from the east wall serving the Saluting Platform.

1930s War Department plans indicate that it had been halved in length and an oil store had been built against its east wall in place of the arms shed. The former alteration may relate to the containment of the southern half of the castle during the First World War inside a Dacoit steel palisade which would have bisected the Field Train Shed had it remained at the original length.

During World War Two it was used as a store for ropes and timber for 'repository' - the movement, mounting and dismounting of ordnance.

In 1941 during the construction of the twin 6-pdr quick fire battery at Middle Point, a miniature range was built parallel and adjacent to the east wall of the shed to train the twin 6-pdr quick-fire gunners in an artificial environment. These works necessitated the demolition of the oil store.

After the site had come into guardianship of the Ministry of Works this area became a works yard for the storage of materials and equipment and later a joiners' shop. Between 1997 and 1998 this too was stripped out and an interpretative 'discover' centre installed within (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site K2 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.