For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62377
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 gun emplacement

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

The Ordnance Survey of 1866 calls the salient 'Bastion No. 4' and shows an emplacement for muzzle pivoting carriage within, where in addition, the parapet revetment had been adjusted to accommodate the carriage. Within the bastion the Ordnance Survey shows isolated rectangular and circular stone paved areas, identical to those at Crab Quay Battery shown on the same plan thought to be for a mobile shot furnace and brazier. A side arms shed had been constructed against the east face parapet to serve the new gun (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), Site L1.3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.