For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62379

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• POSTERN (19th Century to Unknown - 1894 AD)

Full description

During 1894-5 the Elizabethan postern was radically altered by pushing through a tunnel below the original path level. The tunnel emerged inside the old fixed part of the drawbridge, the portal of this arch had to be blocked up presumably to retain the deblai buttressing the hydropneumatic battery.

The new tunnel served as a postern passage and allowed access to the reconstructed Half Moon Battery via the south ditch. Evidence of the tunnel's continued use during World War Two can be seen in the painted 'FIRE' bucket recess at the south end of the 'Admiralty Plate' cable pit covers.

The doors at the bottom of the passage were made in 1969 but are thought to be a faithful reproduction fo the originals. A small room just inside the entrance to the passage was identified in 1996 when a painted sign on a doorframe was revealed describing it as 'MG (Master Gunners) store' (1).