For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62390
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 command post

Summary

A single storey Fire Command Post was constructed in 1897 on top of the war shelter. The command post was demolished between 1957 and 1964.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• COMMAND POST (19th Century to Cold War - 1897 AD to 1964 AD)

Full description

A single storey Fire Command Post was constructed in 1897 on top of the war shelter. In 1906 a communications diagram identifies the functions within the post as: an area for the Fire Commander with dedicated receiving cell and an area for the Officer in Charge of Submarine Mining. Oblique photographs taken between July 1938 and September 1939 show that the Officer in Charge of Submarine Mining area had sole use of a protected external terrace overlooking the minefield. The Navy liaison officer shared the Minefield Officers Post from 1906 onwards and this function led to the demolition of the terrace in 1939 to create an Examination signal station adjacent to the Fire Command Post.

The post received a radar set type Coast Artillery No 2 Mk I during 1944. The building also contained one Fire Commander's position finder operated by six other ranks located in the receiving cell. (The telephone number was Falmouth 928.)

The dual role continued until the end of World War Two and after the site came into the guardianship of the Ministry of Works, the Fire Command Post was demolished between 1957 and 1964 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), Site N2.2 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.