For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62392
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 depression range finder cell

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

A depression range finder cell, one of three, was constructed in 1895 to acquire target data for Half Moon and One Gun hydropneumatic batteries. It is set into the parapet of the ravelin in an old embrasure for a smooth bore cannon inserted in the early 18th century. The Falmouth Defence Scheme revised to November 1911 records that Pendennis was equipped with one Mk II depression range finder suggesting that this one piece of equipment was shared between the three cells.

Depression range finders continued to augment more sophisticated fire control instruments right up to 1956
and Pendennis' Master Gunner at the start of the Second World War recalls charging the six Leclanche cells which provided power to illuminate the cross hairs of the depression range finders at night. These batteries were housed in the lockers cast into the revetment adjacent to each of the cells. The locker doors are now
missing. In 1996 proposals were prepared for installing new doors to the depression range finder cells for the purposes of interpreting the feature and weathering the interior of the locker (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site N3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.