For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62393
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 hydropneumatic battery command post

Summary

The remains of a large observation cell from sill height down, survive in the parapet of the Ravelin. This structure is shown on the 1910 Ordnance Survey, but its function is never mentioned. It remains the case though that the three hydropneumatic 6 in guns would have needed co-ordination and fire direction between 1895 and 1906 when One Gun Battery became superfluous to the fortress. This cell, equidistant
between the two batteries seems the most likely contender for this function. The cell appears to have been demolished prior to 1939 and it is thought that the present fill may contain the roof and rear wall.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• COMMAND POST (19th Century to World War Two - 1895 AD to 1939 AD)

between the two batteries seems the most likely contender for this function. The cell appears to have been demolished prior to 1939 and it is thought that the present fill may contain the roof and rear wall (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site N4 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.