For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62394
Name:PENDENNIS - C20 telephone exchange

Summary

The Falmouth Defence Scheme revised to 1911 describes a new telephone exchange at the focus of 25 lines. The accompanying network diagram implies that the exchange was built close to the salient of the Ravelin. Another structure almost certainly built as part of the telephone exchange contract was a receiving position finder cell, similar in design to the minefield control cell of 1889 at St Mawes Castle.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

An entry in the Fort Record Book for the Fire Command in 1939 refers to 'work in hand including telephone exchange'. This almost certainly refers to equipment being updated, for in 1945, the exchange is once again referred to, serving the new Battery Observation Post and a schematic in the Fort Record Book indicates its position as being in the parapet of the ravelin adjacent to the Battery Commanders Post. Other plans in the Fort Record Book dating to 1941 refer to the building as the 'Fortress Exchange' and the adjacent cell in use as a machine gun post.

The Fortress Exchange and part of the cell survive, the remainder having been demolished by the Ministry of Works in 1958 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site N5 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.