For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62397
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 sling wagon shed

Summary

A pitched roofed shed seen in air photos of 1938 is identified on an annotated Ordnance Survey plan of 1910 as a Royal Artillery store. The form of the building suggests it was constructed before the adjacent quoined flat roofed structures dating from 1895-1911. The wide doors at the south end suggest it could have housed carriages. Its pitched roof and oculus are reminiscent of a shed at Fort Brockhurst at Gosport in Hampshire constructed in 1860 to house the sling wagon, a special carriage which was used to haul gun barrels about and up onto the terreplein. After its conversion for use as a Royal Artillery store it may have continued to house a wagon for the purpose of repository and moving heavy equipment such as breach
blocks, aiming rifles etc. The building was demolished between 1957 and 1964 after the site came into the guardianship of the Secretary of State.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

blocks, aiming rifles etc. The building was demolished between 1957 and 1964 after the site came into the guardianship of the Secretary of State (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site N8 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.