For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62398
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 battery command post

Summary

A position finder cell was constructed in the parapet of the slaient of the ravelin around 1897. A communications diagram accompanying the Falmouth Defence Scheme of 1906 calls it the position finder serving 'A' Group. A plan of the Defence Scheme revised to 1910 describes it as the Battery Command Post serving Half Moon.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• COMMAND POST (19th Century to World War Two - 1897 AD to 1941 AD)

In 1911 the Falmouth Defence Scheme plan recorded that the Battery Command Post was in contact with the Fire Command Post by speaking tube.

The building survived until early 1941 when it was demolished to make way for a 6in battery observation post serving Half Moon Battery. The deep pedestal for the position finder appears to have been retained and incorporated into the new Battery Observation Post structure possibly to stiffen and steady the floor and the instruments which sat upon it (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site N9 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.