For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62399
Name:PENDENNIS - C20 electric light director's cell

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

When the 1910 Defence Scheme map was published, a new concrete cell had been constructed adjacent to the Battery Command Post in the salient of the Ravelin. The two lights on Pendennis Point serving Half Moon Battery were directed by telephone from an observer called the Electric Light Director based in this cell. This cell replaced an earlier one built behind Half Moon Battery between 1901 and 1906. The change in elevation of the cell may have been due to smoke from the 6in battery obscuring the view of the lower cell.

The electric light director's cell was demolished in early 1941 during the construction of a Battery Observation Post in the salient. The new post, manned by 1941, incorporated an area for two searchlight directors within (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site N10 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.