For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62400
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 battery

Summary

Emplacements for four muzzle pivoting traversing carriages survive behind the parapet of the ravelin and part of the south face of Pigs Pound bastion. The coeval parapet in front of these emplacements was reconstructed in concrete whose plastic form echoes the construction of One Gun Battery. The parapet contains expense lockers and cast-in pintels, which once held drop down benches for the detachments to rest on, identical to those found at St Anthony's Battery which dates to 1897. It is thought likely that these three emplacements date to 1895 and given their lack of supporting infrastructure were intended for use as a practice battery.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BATTERY (19th Century to Unknown - 1895 AD)

An emplacement for Vavasseur traversing carriage with clip rail overlays the westernmost emplacement and probably dates from the early 20th century. The breech-loading gun and Vavasseur carriage appear on a photograph taken by His Majesty's Office of Works during the 1930s. Alternatively development of the Practice Battery may have echoed changes at St Mawes Grand Sea Battery. In which case the emplacement with clip rail may have been for a 5in BL gun mounted in 1891 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site N11 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.