For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62401
Name:PENDENNIS - World War Two mounting post

Summary

A concrete mounting post for a range finding instrument survives in one of the embrasures of Practice Battery. The post, on a square concrete foundation, can clearly be seen on an aerial photograph taken in 1939.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

A wiring diagram of 1942 in the Half Moon Battery Fort Record Book identifies the post as a mounting for a Director No 17 connected by Magslip transmission to the Battery Plotting Room and Battery Observation Post. Since there is no personnel protection in evidence on the photograph, it could be safely assumed that the director was for practice purposes. It was connected to the Magslip transmission system in 1941 after the construction of the Battery Observation Post and Battery Plotting Room, almost certainly to make practices more realistic (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site N12 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.