For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62404

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BASTION (16th Century to Unknown - 1558 AD)

Full description

Norden depicts the bastion which he calls 'A' in 1610 as a full demi-bastion with the north flank pierced by two embrasures. It remained in this configuration, although renamed 'Pig's Pound Platform' when surveyed by Lilly in 1715. Lilly recorded that a demi-culverin, a saker and a 12-pdr were mounted there.

There were some amendments made to the armaments for in an anonymous plan of 1762, the north flank is pierced by one embrasure only. Ordnance plans of 1793 show a further embrasure in the south face. The tithe map of 1840 indicates the interior of the bastion leased to one Francis Todd, the occupant of Castle House (perhaps for use as a garden) (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site P1.1 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.