For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62406
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 gun emplacement

Summary

In 1846 the Commanding Engineer proposed to arm the salients of the fort echoing a suggestion in 1828. On 24 November 1848 correspondence from the Director General of Artillery recorded that "the three salients at the seafront at Pendennis Castle (were) … nearly ready to receive the armament intended for them." On the reverse of the letter was a description of carriages and guns ordered: "guns 32- pdr, 56 cwt with percussion hammers, sights and tangent scales complete for seafront; 3 No traversing platforms, iron centre pivot; 3 No carriages, iron for traversing platform with hand spikes 3 No." The emplacement was short lived,
but is shown on an Ordnance contour survey of the same year.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

In 1846 the Commanding Engineer proposed to arm the salients of the fort echoing a suggestion in 1828. On 24 November 1848 correspondence from the Director General of Artillery recorded that "the three salients at the seafront at Pendennis Castle (were) ... nearly ready to receive the armament intended for them." On the reverse of the letter was a description of carriages and guns ordered: "guns 32- pdr, 56 cwt with percussion hammers, sights and tangent scales complete for seafront; 3 No traversing platforms, iron centre pivot; 3 No carriages, iron for traversing platform with hand spikes 3 No." The emplacement was short lived, but is shown on an Ordnance contour survey of the same year (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site P1.3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.