For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62407

New gun emplacements for muzzle pivoting carriages were constructed over the old during 1854.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

The muzzle pivoted emplacement appears much as it does on Nelson's proposal drawing on the Ordnance Survey of 1866, when the bastion had been renamed 'No 5.' The emplacement is one of two at Pendennis which theoretically did not need to be demolished for subsequent use of the salient, however, by 1910 it had disappeared from the Ordnance Survey map, in its stead is a small square re-entrant of the parapet
suggesting some use of which we have no record, but possibly related to the later function of this part of the site as a practice battery (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site P1.4 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.