For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62411

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• MAGAZINE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A magazine, almost certainly constructed at the start of the Napoleonic Wars, is first shown located behind the south face of the bastion on an Ordnance plan of 1811. By plans of 1821 it is called 'Powder Magazine No 3'. It retains this name up to the Ordnance contour survey of 1848. It is described by the Commanding Engineer in 1848 as 'new magazine No 3: present capacity 504 barrels. Revised capacity 620 barrels. Brick with slated roof, good condition with 3ft9in thick brick vault'.

When the magazine was surveyed by the Ordnance in 1866 it had been renamed 'No 4' and a shell filling room had been constructed against the west face of its blast wall. On the south side was a side arm shed 'No 4' presumably serving the 32-pdr mounted in the salient of the bastion. Rainwater from the magazine roof was collected in a tank at the south end, perhaps for fire fighting. The magazine was protected by two lightning conductors, one at each end of the building.

All trace of the magazine had disappeared from Ordnance plans by 1910 when an artillery store is shown in the same location. If one assumes that the 'new magazine' was the safest and strongest at Pendennis, then it seems likely that it would have only been demolished after the completion of the powerful magazines incorporated into Half Moon and One Gun Batteries in 1895, With 1895 as a first possible date for the new
artillery store, a date in the late 1890's for phase I of the practice battery is reinforced (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site P2.1 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.