For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62413

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• STOREHOUSE (19th Century to Cold War - 1895 AD to 1958 AD)

Full description

A structure to the west of the chemise is first shown on the 1910 Ordnance Survey plan. The path network leading from the store implies that it was built to serve the practice battery which is thought to date to 1895. Its design is identical to the Royal Artllery store of 1897 at St Anthony Battery. The building was incorporated into the Pendennis Radar Station towards the end of World War Two, and was demolished by the Ministry of Works in 1958 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site P3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.