For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62416

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• BASTION (16th Century to Unknown - 1558 AD)

Full description

In 1600 Norden depicts a semi-bastion with its north face pierced by four embrasures flanking the main gate. The south face is shown plain save two more externally splayed embrasures in a parapet of typically Henrician profile.The drawing made to investigate alterations to the Hornworks thought to date to 1700 distinctly shows that the salient angle of the counterscarp of the bastion had caved in forming a breach (thought to relate to undermining by sewage). In his survey drawing of 1715 Lilly calls it "Horse Pool Bastion".

An unsigned plan of 1762 indicates that two completely new embrasures had replaced the four shown by Norden in the north face although the south flank remained unchanged. Between 1793 and 1811 the embrasures facing the gate may have been combined to create one large widely splayed opening although this has no military precedent and might be a drafting error on the 1811 drawing. By 1821 the opening in the parapet facing the gate had been divided into two embrasures. The bastion appears in a painting of 1826 by William Daniell. These embrasures are missing from the contour survey of the late 1840s (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site R1.1 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.