For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62417
Name:PENDENNIS - C18 privy

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

Lilly indicates a small square building occupying the salient of the bastion within the parapet. Lieutenant Betcher identifies this building in his detailed works proposals made between 1788 and 1793 as 'boghouse' which he draws square in plan with a pitched roof, entered through a door from the parade ground. The lengths to which he goes to construct two stone shutes for the sewage in the escarp revetments and the quantity of revetments he has to reconstruct on the bastion, might well indicate that the poor state of the escarp and counterscarp in this area stemmed from the raw sewage eroding the backing of the quaywork. The boghouse had disappeared by a survey of 1811 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site R1.2 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.