For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62418

By a survey of 1811, a new 'privie', one of a pair at the fort, had been built within the bastion.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

By a survey of 1811, a new 'privie', one of a pair at the fort, had been built within the bastion. Despite the completion of new garrison urinals in August 1902 behind the artillery barracks the privy survived and appears in post Second World War photographs, although in a much altered state with flat roofs. Indeed it may have served as a backdrop gulley for the sewer serving the artillery barracks. The existence of drying posts nearby and a huge water tank beside it may suggest that this building was also used as a laundry. Schedules of repairs for the privy made by the Barrack Master in the 1840s record that the tank was to be
cleaned out and a new wooden tank cover constructed and new leathers were to be provided for the 4 in pump which had "3 1/2' suckers." (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site R1.3 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.