For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62423

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• OFFICE (Edwardian to Unknown - 1904 AD)

Full description

The Company Office and Store, built within and adjacent to the south flank of Horsepool Bastion were designed in December 1902 and completed on 11 May 1904. The record drawings are of great importance as they show the arrangement for the two embrasures in the south flank which the building obscured. In addition they show the elevation of one of the recesses for machine gun ammunition. Stencilled on the door are the words 'recess No 1/No 2.' The building is divided equally in half. One side contained clothing and 'necessaries' and the other served as an administrative office. The store was lit by steel framed windows and heated by a small stove.The office had wooden sash windows and was occupied by the Armaments Officer for 216 Battery during World War Two under whose command the Master Gunner worked.

After the site came into guardianship the building was considered surplus to requirements. Sadly during demolition, sometime between 1956 and 1965, the Georgian parapet was removed as well.Today an unsightly wooden rail closes off this breach and three Carronades mounted on wooden ground platforms have been placed behind (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site R2 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.