For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62426
Name:PENDENNIS - C19 cottage

Summary

A building is identified on a plan of 6 June 1821 as "cottage built by Moses Simpson, storehouseman by the Honorable Board's permission dated 8 May 1818." The "site of Simpson's Cottage" is identified on the tithe map for 1840.

Parish:Falmouth, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• HOUSE (19th Century to Unknown - 1821 AD)

The case of Sergeant Moses Simpson, retired storehouseman if of interest: on 14 May 1836 Sir Frederick Mulcaster Inspector General of Fortifications reported to the Board" ... The circumstances under which Sergeant Simpson obtained permission to erect a mud (ie cob) hut were not communicated to this office, but it is evident that the Board's intention was over-reached, I therefore recommend that Simpson's tenure be terminated and that he be granted until 31 July to remove the materials of the building and make good the fencing."

The site of Simpson's hut and garden was added to Hospital Field and the new plot allocated to the Governor under appropriate terms. The lease of this land was taken on by Francis Rashleigh in January 1847 who wished to plough the meadow. (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site S4.2 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.